Champions and Records

*THIS PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION*

Winners of ACRONYM and other PQB-written events are honored below. When available, each event’s statistics are available by clicking on the name of the event. All-time records are at the bottom of this page. Records are noted for events with a minimum of four teams, and playing tossups and bonuses when applicable. Winners of tossup-only shootouts with at least eight players are also noted. Full names of players are listed where available.

If you have won a PQB event that is not listed below, or if there is an error in a listing, please contact us.

Super ACRONYM 2 (Summer 2019)

Premiere at University of Illinois, 7/21/19
Champion: Rosenberg & Co. (Ryan Rosenberg, Yogesh Raut, Halle Friedman, Billy Busse)
Runner Up: the ~one~ thiNg you did’nt WANT ~to~ HAPPEN (Colby Burnett, Mike Sorice, Matt Lafer, Chris Vicich)

Texas Side Event Weekend Mirror, 8/10/19
Champion: Here Come the Pretzels (Adam Escandell, Jason Flowers, Dennis Ugolini, Delaynie Fritz)
Runner Up: waging a senseless vendetta against America’s top young geographers (William Golden, Andy Huff, Sean Doye, John Luke Broussard)

Toronto Mirror, 8/17/19
Champion: Metallurgy Bois
Runner Up: Kira’s Friends

University of Minnesota Mirror, 9/7/19
Champion: Can’t Stop Us Meow (Dan Burgess, Samantha Ross, Derek Sillerud, James Magnuson)
Runner Up: #TeamJanet (Janet Wang, Evan Brown, Ian Kies, Chris Huberty)

ACRONYM 12 (Spring 2019)

Premiere at Macalester College, 2/17/19
Champion: The Bus That Couldn’t Slow Down (Rob Carson, Carsten Gehring, Andrew Hart, Samantha Ross)
Runner Up: Bless the Rains Down In ACRONYM (Paul Flaminio, Kendall Plapp, Eric Pitz, Dmitri Capers)

HS Main Event at Burnsville High School, 2/23/19
Champion: Principal Dumbledore’s Army (Wayzata) (Ben Weiner, Neil Khadlikar, Brian Lin, Noah Anderson)
Runner Up: Wu Tang Sam and His Magic Gang of Friends (Orono) (Griffin Seppala, Matthew Skalla, John Sheridan, Alex Haus)

2019 NAQT CCCT Mirror, Orlando, FL, 3/2/19
Champion: Saint Stephen’s Episcopal School (Sidney Knowles, Connor McCray, Gabby Creneti, Kassandra Haakman)
Runner Up: Tallahassee Community College (Kellon Musgrove, Zola Ray, Max Culbreath, Chaz Hamilton)

University of Oklahoma Mirror, 3/9/19
Champion: There is no Dana, Only JUUL (Tracey Hickman, Finn Bender)
Runner Up: “and now for something completely different” (Andrew Holland, Kenny Uphoff, Javier Lova, Gus)

Yale University Mirror, 3/30/19
Champion: Former Members of the NYU Rowing Team
Runner Up: Aremhic

University of Minnesota Mirror, 3/31/19
Champion: Team Minarik (Dylan Minarik, Tejas Raje, Ramapriya Rangaraju, Billy Busse)
Runner Up: Team Damisch (Alex Damisch, Auroni Gupta, Will Nediger, Sam Bailey)

2019 NAQT HSNCT Mirror, Atlanta, GA (High School Division), 5/24/19
Champion: Paul Laurence Dunbar (Max Bograd, Henry Blyth, Grace Goff, Angus Maske, Margaret Blair, Shahank Bhatt)
Runner Up: Rockford Auburn (Ethan Strombeck, Lilly Chávez, Leif Verace, Justin Abel)

2019 NAQT HSNCT Mirror, Atlanta, GA (Open Division), 5/24/19
Champion: Captain Black’s Horse Crunchies (Andy Kravis, Colby Burnett, Jeff Frank, Bill Patschak)
Runner Up: Tom Emmanski’s Defensive @dril Tweets (Mike Cheyne, Mike Sorice, Matt Weiner, Matt Bollinger)

SNICK (Summer 2018)

University of Minnesota Mirror, 8/19/18
Champion: Team Ross (Samantha Ross, Derek Sillerud, Ashley Mergens, Steve Ogdahl)
Runner Up: Team Carson (Rob Carson, Carsten Gehring, Andrew Hart, Shan Kothari)

Online Shootout, 12/27/18
Champion: Matt Lafer
Runner Up: Mike Cheyne

ACRONYM 11 (Spring 2018)

Premiere at University of Minnesota, 2/18/18
Champion: The Bus That Couldn’t Slow Down (Rob Carson, Carsten Gehring, Andrew Hart, Samantha Ross)
Runner Up: Yeezy Taught Us (Paul Flaminio, Kendall Plapp, Emily Burghardt, Paul LaPlant)

HS Main Event at Burnsville High School, 2/24/18
Champion: Griffin Made the Team Name (Orono) (Caroline Koehl, Ben Greiber, Jeremy Skalla, Griffin Seppala)
Runner Up: St. Paul Academy (Peter Blanchfield, Tom Patterson, Max Moen, Noel Abraham)

2018 NAQT CCCT Mirror, Rosemont, IL, 3/3/18
Champion: Purdue Olympic Athletes from Zambonia (Stan Jastrzebski, John Petrovich, Alex Pijanowski)
Runner Up: Red Cross Fund for the Victims of Sharknado (Chad Kubicek, Jonah Greenthal, Danielle Long, Jeffrey Price)

University of Minnesota Mirror, 3/4/18
Champion: Cheyne Gang [This article is about the Quizbowl team. For the paralympic archer, see Chen Yegang.] (Mike Cheyne, Alex Damisch, Morgan Venkus, Will Nediger)
Runner Up: A Post-Psychoanalytic Marxist Analysis Of Lil’ Yachty’s “Peek A Boo” (Dylan Minark, Ramapriya Rangaraju, Tejas Raje, Ryan Rosenberg)

University of Maryland Mirror, 3/4/18
Champion: Doki Doki Quizbowl Club
Runner Up: Brownstein et. al.

McMaster University Mirror, 3/4/18
Champion: Welcome to the Hack Parade
Runner Up: Tomorrow a Lot of People Buy a Can of Sardines

University of Oklahoma Mirror, 3/10/18
Champion: Mucci Gang (Finn Bender, Tracy Hickman, Karri Hickman, Dustin Austin)
Runner Up: Guns, Life Terms, and Steel! (Zach Arnberger, Trevor Steiner, Brad Galka)

2018 NAQT HSNCT Mirror, Atlanta, GA (High School Division), 5/25/18
Champion: Singing Nuns (Alex Schmidt, Sam Scarfone, Mark Neri, Daniel Chen, Chris Meehan)
Runner Up: Burlington (Teagan Hart, Daniel Halladay, Anna Halladay, Zoe Koeninger)

2018 NAQT HSNCT Mirror, Atlanta, GA (Open Division), 5/25/18
Champion: Trashtastic Five (Colby Burnett, Yogesh Raut, Amanda Walker, Nicholas Karas, Oishee Shemontee)
Runner Up: The Picture of Dorian Gray’s Anatomy

TOEJAMANDEARL (Fall 2017)

University of Minnesota Shootout, 11/4/17
Champion: Rob Carson
Runner Up: Evan Brown

University of Florida Shootout, 11/4/17
Champion: Taylor Harvey
Runner Up: Alex Messick

Michigan State University Shootout, 11/11/17
Champion: Dylan Minarik
Runner Up: Matt Lafer

University of Washington Shootout, 2/10/18
Champion: Mike Bentley
Runner Up: Jack Brounstein

2018 NAQT ICT Shootout, Rosemont, IL, 4/14/18
Champion: Jason Thompson
Runner Up: Nick (last name unknown)

Super ACRONYM (Summer 2017)

Premiere @ University of Michigan, 8/20/17
Champion: Is This the Fake Wrestling? (Rob Carson, Mike Cheyne, Carsten Gehring, Andrew Hart)
Runner Up: Nana Naru San Bat S*** (Drew Scheeler, Bob Kilner, Steve Oppenheim, Ryan Milowicki)

University of Minnesota Mirror, 9/9/17
Champion: Tia and the Trashmen (Brian Wiekle, Mark Erdahl, Everett Erdahl, Tim Varecka)
Runner Up: Semper Fi Tyrannosaurus Rex (Samantha Ross, Matt Quinn, Peter Berry, Jamie Dukowitz)

ACRONYM X (2017)


ACRONYM High School Records

Individual points per game, prelims only:
Team points per game, prelims only:
Team points per bonus, prelims only:

Individual points per game, all games:
Team points per game, all games:
Team points per bonus, all games:

ACRONYM Open Records

Individual points per game, prelims only:
Team points per game, prelims only:
Team points per bonus, prelims only:

Individual points per game, all games:
Team points per game, all games:
Team points per bonus, all games:

Super ACRONYM Records

Individual points per game (prelims only): Yogesh Raut, Super ACRONYM 2 Premiere @ UIUC (108 PPG)
Team points per game (prelims only): Rosenberg & Co., Super ACRONYM 2 Premiere @ UIUC (494 PPG),
Team points per bonus (prelims only): Rosenberg & Co., Super ACRONYM 2 Premiere @ UIUC (24.35 PPB),

Individual points per game (all games):
Team points per game (all games):
Team points per bonus (all games):

Other Records

Most individual points per game, shootout: Jason Thompson (116.87 PPG)
Most teams, single event: 64 (ACRONYM 11 @ 2018 NAQT HSNCT, 5/25/18)
Most teams, one division: 62 (ACRONYM 11 @ Burnsville HS, 2/24/18)
Most overall championships: Rob Carson (4), Carsten Gehring, Andrew Hart, Samantha Ross (3 each)
Most top-two finishes: Tie – Rob Carson, Mike Cheyne (5 each)